Privacy Policy

- Credit / Debit Cards
- PAYPAL

- Offline Payments

ene Pest Control Kent 2019 GDPR PRIVACY POLICY Contents Pg 1. Introduction 2 2. The information we collect and when 2 3. How we use your information 3 4. Who we might share your information with 3 5. How we keep you updated on our products and services 4 6. Your rights over your information 4 7. How long we keep your information for 5 8. Giving your reviews and sharing your thoughts 6 9. Security 6 10. How to contact us 6 Pg 1 1. Introduction Sene Pest Control Kent is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We take care to protect the privacy of our clients. We have therefore developed this privacy policy to inform you of the data we collect, what we do with your information, what we do to keep it secure as well as the rights and choices you have over your personal information. 2. The information we collect and when We only collect information that we know we will genuinely use and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The type of information that we will collect on you, and you voluntarily provide to us includes: • Your name • Email address • Comments & Responses (where appropriate) We may, in further dealings with you, extend this information to include your address. • You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal information; however we require at least the information above in order for us to deal with you as a client in an efficient and effective manner. Pg 2 • The legal basis for processing your data is based on your specific consent or performance of a contract that we will have stated at the point the information was initially provided, therefore we will not store, process or transfer your data outside the parties detailed above unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so. 3. How we use your information • To contact you, following your enquiry, reply to any questions, suggestions, issues or complaints you have contacted us about; • Take payment from you or give you a refund; • To power our security measures and services so you can safely access our website and mobile apps; • Provide information of possible interest to clients 4. Who we might share your information with We may share your personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances: • If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data; • If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud and reducing credit risk); or • From time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. However, all the information we share will be collected and anonymised, so neither you nor any of your devices can be identified from it. Pg 3 5. How we keep you updated on our products and services We will send you relevant offers and news by email, but only if you have previously consented to receive these communications. You can change your marketing choices online, over the phone or in writing at any time. 6. Your rights over your information 1. Right to Access Your Personal Information You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances, by making a request. This is sometimes termed ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge and aim to do so within 30 days from when your identity has been confirmed. We would ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below. 2. Right to Correction Your Personal Information If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below. Pg 4 3. Right to Stop or Limit Our Processing of Your Data You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below. 4. For more information about your privacy rights The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers such as ourselves are available publicly. You can access them here https://ico.org. uk/for-the-public. You can make a complaint to the ICO at any time about the way we use your information. However, we hope that you would consider raising any issue or complaint you have with us first. Your satisfaction is extremely important to us, and we will always do our very best to solve any problems you may have. 7. How long we keep your information for We retain a record of your personal information in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and never retain your information for longer than is necessary. Unless otherwise required by law, your data will be stored for a period of 7 years after our last contact with you at which point it will be deleted. Pg 5 8. Giving your reviews and sharing your thoughts When using our websites , you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. For example, when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our Services. When doing this, your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and/or their other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them. 9. Security Data security is of great importance to the sene Pest Control Kent and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your collected data. We take security measures to protect your information including: Implementing access controls to our information technology • We use appropriate procedures and technical security measures to safeguard your information across all our computer systems websites. • Never asking you for your passwords. 10. How to contact us If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means: By email: stephen.sene@senepestcontrolkent.co.uk Pg 6 Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy. Sene Pest Control Kent This Policy was last updated on 18. 09.2019

Customer Care

I’m a customer care section. I’m a great place to write a long text about your company and your services, and, most importantly, how to contact your store with queries. Writing a detailed customer care policy is a great way to build trust and reassure your customers that they can buy with confidence.

 

I'm the second paragraph in your customer care section. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It’s easy. Just click “Edit Text” or double click me to add details about your policy and make changes to the font. I’m a great place for you to tell a story and let your users know a little more about you.

Privacy & Safety

I’m a privacy & safety policy section. I’m a great place to inform your customers about how you use, store, and protect their personal information. Add details such as how you use third-party banking to verify payment, the way you collect data or when will you contact users after their purchase was completed successfully.

 

Your user’s privacy is of the highest importance to your business, so take the time to write an accurate and detailed policy. Use straightforward language to gain their trust and make sure they keep coming back to your site!

Wholesale Inquiries

I’m a wholesale inquiries section. I’m a great place to inform other retailers about how they can sell your stunning products. Use plain language and give as much information as possible in order to promote your business and take it to the next level!

 

I'm the second paragraph in your wholesale inquiries section. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It’s easy. Just click “Edit Text” or double click me to add details about your policy and make changes to the font. I’m a great place for you to tell a story and let your users know a little more about you.

Payment Methods

Baitpoint pest control provides access to industry experts and advice, helpful links and much more

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

©2020 Baitpoint Pest Solutions